Treehouse Cityguide

Login | Register | 中文 | DE/FR

Navigation

Search

User login

Who's new

Visa Information

AuthorMessage
3
Joined: 2006-04-08
Points: 26
*Posted: Submitted by hsiaopinghu (26) on Wed, 2006-06-28 10:39. | Subject: Visa Information

My husband is English. He is married with a Chinese citizen and has registered business in Lijiang. He has to get his visa renewed every now and then. Before he just went to Hongkong to get a 1-year visa. Recently there are some new regulations such as the F-visa to be issued max 6-month. Since we are in Lijiang and have to run business, it's really not convenient for him to go away every 6 month. Does anybody know other ways to renew visa? Someone just said people go to Kunming to do it but without any detail information. We really approciate it if anyone could help.

Hsiaoping

 

 

Back to top
mod

Joined: 2005-04-24
Points: 648
*Posted: Thu, 2006-06-29 08:57 | Subject: If you're looking for a way

If you're looking for a way to avoid going to Shanghai, Hong Kong, or Beijing (or out of the country), I'd ask at the Lijiang Shi foreigners entry-exit PSB if there's any way to get him a dependent visa based on the fact that you're married. Another thing that they should be able to do is extend an F visa for 6 months.

Does anyone else have any experiences to share regarding staying in China long term?

# Back to top
0

Joined: 2006-05-25
Points: 3
*Posted: Thu, 2006-06-29 12:45 | Subject: bad news

Hope people will share their visa story here. and be sure to give us feedback...

How depressing it is to learn that even if you are married to a chinese, you will have visa issue!

related question: can anyone knows any good forum/blog post that gives information about how to make your visa trip to hongkong cheap? (i certainly have to do one of those this summer, my first time... Smile

# Back to top
3
hsiaopinghu's picture

Joined: 2006-04-08
Points: 26
*Posted: Sat, 2006-07-01 09:25 | Subject: It doesn't work

We have been the foreigners entry-exit office of PSB in Lijiang already. We were told F visa can not be extended. Plus after one year stay in China the applicant has to exit from China. If you enter with a L visa, it's possible to get it extended for a couple of months fro the first time and redo it again in the local foreigners entry-exit PSB office. The thing is that for a L visa you can get it maxum for 3 months.

 Another thing is you never know the definate answer of anything from the local foreigners entry-exit PSB office. We've been there thousands times in 18 months and each time we heard diffirent things. Remind you that I am Chinese and my Chinese is better than my English for sure.

 What we did last year and appearantly have to do again is fly to Shengzhen and take ferry to Hongkong (ferry fee about 170 yuan). Make sure you arrive Shengzhen at decent time otherwise no ferry after 20:00(or 22:00).It's way too expensiveto fly to Hongkong directly. Plus you got to pay about 500 hk$ airpoot tax.

Thank you guys anyway very much.

 

# Back to top
0

Joined: 2007-03-14
Points: 3
*Posted: Fri, 2007-07-20 11:13 | Subject: If your husband has already

If your husband has already been in China mainland for 1 year without leaving. He has to leave for HK/ Macau or other countries for an exit stamp.

There he can simply apply for a L visa. Then after coming back, he can have the L visa converted to F visa (it can be as long as 1 year). To do it, you have to go through an agent, I am afraid. Beijing LEEO can help you out.

As for the documents required, please find them by clicking the link below.
http://www.cn-visa.com/s3.asp

_____________________
Better Service, Easier Life!
http://www.cn-visa.com

 

# Back to top
0

Joined: 2008-06-22
Points: 0
*Posted: Sun, 2008-06-22 05:58 | Subject: Hello all ,      

Hello all ,

 

    It seems very funny to have this duffer even he is your husband ! but  i want to tell you it's not that difficult all you need to do is to obtain the L visa Since you got it he could extend it every year witout leaving the country ! It's so clear and it's the Law.

# Back to top
0

Joined: 2008-06-22
Points: 0
*Posted: Thu, 2008-12-25 02:16 | Subject: Update

 I have been told that you cannot extend your l visa because of marriage reason unless you stay in the same city which your chinese wife live .then you could have the one year extention .

# Back to top
0
nihaonihao's picture

Joined: 2009-09-03
Points: 0
*Posted: Thu, 2009-09-03 20:43 | Subject: Hey everyone, me and my

Hey everyone,

me and my husband are planning on going to China for a year or so. I will most likely study chinese at a university, but he will not sign up as a student. My question is what kind of a visa could/should he get so we can both stay for the same duration. Is there something like a spouse visa?

Thanks

 

# Back to top